Glenalmond school term calendar

Michaelmas Term 2017

School life is always busy at Glenalmond!  Take a look below to find out what is happening this term. To find out more about recent events, take a look at our latest news.

Sunday 29 October 2017
06:00 WEEK 8 (White)
21:30 Half Term Ends
Tuesday 31 October 2017
14:15 Singing at Ancaster House Care Home - (depart 2.15pm - return 5.00pm)
16:30 Senior Musical: Rehearsal (Theatre)
Wednesday 01 November 2017
16:30 Morrisby Feedback (Theatre)
17:45 DRAMA GCSE (Fifth Form) and A LEVEL (Lower 6th form) Theatre trip "Trainspotting" Glasgow Citizen'sTheatre
18:30 Senior Musical: Rehearsal (Theatre)
19:30 WBS Lecture
20:30 Chapel: (Eve of All Souls’ Day) Candlelit Holy Eucharist – Commemoration of the Faithful Departed
Thursday 02 November 2017
08:45 Oxford and Cambridge University Admissions Tests
13:30 Lunchtime Concert (Recital Hall)
16:30 Senior Musical: Rehearsal (Theatre)
16:30 Football: Glenalmond v Dollar Academy (Letham) cup
17:00 Girls' Hockey: U15A XI v Kilgraston (Glenalmond)
18:00 Girls' Hockey: U14A XI v Kilgraston (Glenalmond)
19:45 Film Society: Things to Come - French (Perth Concert Hall)
Saturday 04 November 2017
09:00 Hockey Training Session for Craigclowan boys and girls (Glenalmond)
11:00 Rugby: U15 & U14 XV v Bell Baxter High School/Howe of Fife (Away)
14:00 Rugby: 1st, 2nd & U16 XV v Bell Baxter High School/Howe of Fife (Glenalmond)
14:30 Girls' Hockey: 2nd XI v Fettes (Glenalmond)
14:30 Girls' Hockey: 4th XI v Fettes (Perth Academy)
14:30 Girls' Hockey: U15A XI v Fettes (Away)
14:30 Girls' Hockey: U15B XI v Fettes (Away)
15:30 Girls' Hockey: 1st XI v Fettes (Glenalmond)
15:30 Girls' Hockey: 3rd XI v Fettes (Perth Academy)
15:30 Girls' Hockey: U14A XI v Fettes (Away)
15:30 Girls' Hockey: U14B XI v Fettes (Glenalmond)
18:00 School Barbecue (Front Quad)
19:00 Firework Display
Sunday 05 November 2017
08:00 WEEK 9 (Blue)
10:45 Chapel: (Fourth Sunday Before Advent) Holy Eucharist – Preacher: The Rev’d John Thackray, Former Senior Chaplain, King’s School, Rochester
13:30 Country Sports: Clay Shooting (Cluny Clays, Fife)
Monday 06 November 2017
10:00 Committee of Council (Warden's House Dining Room)
Tuesday 07 November 2017
14:30 Football: Glenalmond v Albyn School (Banks of Dee) cup
16:20 Senior Maths Challenge (Conference Room)
16:30 Senior Musical: Rehearsal (Theatre)
Wednesday 08 November 2017
14:30 Girls' Hockey: U14 XI v Craigclowan (Glenalmond)
18:30 Senior Musical: Rehearsal (Theatre)
20:45 Chapel: Compline
Thursday 09 November 2017
13:30 Lunchtime Concert (Recital Hall)
14:00 Junior House Hockey
16:30 Senior Musical: Rehearsal (Theatre)
17:00 WBS Thinking Skills
Friday 10 November 2017
08:40 French Immersion Day for Lower Sixth Form (Theatre)
17:00 Lower Sixth Lecture Series (Theatre)
18:00 CCF Quartet & Trio Piping Competition (Fettes College, Edinburgh) EH4 1QX
Saturday 11 November 2017
14:30 Girls' Hockey: 1st XI v Loretto (Glenalmond)
14:30 Girls' Hockey: 3rd XI v Loretto (Perth Academy)
14:30 Girls' Hockey: U14A & B XI v Loretto (Away)
14:30 Rugby: 1st, 2nd & U16 XV v Fettes (Glenalmond)
14:30 Rugby: U15 & U14 XV v Fettes (Away)
15:30 Girls' Hockey: 2nd & 4th XI v Loretto (Glenalmond)
15:30 Girls' Hockey: 4th XI v Loretto (Perth Academy)
15:30 Girls' Hockey: U15A & B XI v Loretto (Away)
19:30 Musicians perform for Auchterarder Rotary Charity Concert
19:45 Sixth Form Social Evening (Moncrieff Centre)
19:45 Second & Third Form: Quiz (Recital Hall) Fourth & Fifth Form:Silent Disco (Gannochy)
Sunday 12 November 2017
06:00 WEEK 10 (White)
10:45 Chapel: (Remembrance Sunday) Morning Prayer & Act of Remembrance – Address:: The Rev’d David Stanton, Canon of Westminster- Day pupils to attend
17:00 Cross Country: Kelpies Supernova 5K Run (Helix Park and The Kelpies, Falkirk)
Tuesday 14 November 2017
09:00 Duke of Edinburgh Managers Meeting (Dollar Academy)
09:30 SCIS Classics Conference (Conference Room)
14:00 Senior House Hockey
16:30 Senior Musical: Rehearsal (Theatre)
Wednesday 15 November 2017
13:45 Education and Welfare Committee (Warden's House Dining Room)
18:30 Senior Musical: Rehearsal (Theatre)
19:45 Opera Club: La Traviata, Edinburgh
20:45 Chapel: Compline
Thursday 16 November 2017
13:30 Lunchtime Concert (Recital Hall)
14:30 football: Glenalmond v Gordonstoun (Letham) cup
16:30 Senior Musical: Rehearsal (Theatre)
17:00 Girls' Hockey: 2nd XI v Kilgraston (Glenalmond)
18:00 Girls' Hockey: 1st XI v Kilgraston (Glenalmond)
19:45 Film Society: Graduation - Romanian (Perth Concert Hall)
Saturday 18 November 2017
09:30 Girls' Hockey: 2nd XI v George Heriot's (Glenalmond)
09:30 Girls' Hockey: U14A XI v George Heriot's (Away)
09:30 Girls' Hockey: U14C XI v George Heriot's (Away)
10:30 Girls' Hockey: 1st XI v George Heriot's (Glenalmond)
10:30 Girls' Hockey: U15A XI v George Heriot's (Away)
10:30 Girls' Hockey: U14B XI v George Heriot's (Glenalmond)
14:30 Rugby: 1st, 2nd XV v George Watson's (Glenalmond)
14:30 Rugby: U16, U15 & U14 XV v George Watson's (Away)
19:45 House Drama (Theatre)
Sunday 19 November 2017
06:00 WEEK 11 (Blue)
10:45 Chapel: (Second Sunday Before Advent) Morning Prayer – Preacher: The Rev’d William Hogg, Retired Team Rector, Aldenham, Radlett & Shenley, Hertfordshire
16:00 Autumn Concert Dress Rehearsal (Recital Hall)
19:00 Autumn Concert (Recital Hall)
Tuesday 21 November 2017
14:30 Football: Glenalmond v Merchiston (Away) friendly
16:30 Senior Musical: Rehearsal (Theatre)
Wednesday 22 November 2017
18:30 Senior Musical: Rehearsal (Theatre)
19:30 WBS Lecture
20:45 Chapel: Compline
Thursday 23 November 2017
All Day Blue Saturday Lessons 1-4
13:15 Sports Team Photographs
13:30 Lunchtime Concert (Recital Hall)
16:30 Girls' Hockey: 1st XI v Dollar (Glenalmond)
16:30 Senior Musical: Rehearsal (Theatre)
18:00 Head of Department Meeting
Friday 24 November 2017
16:00 Leave Out Begins
Sunday 26 November 2017
08:00 WEEK 12 (White)
14:00 Senior Musical: The Addams Family Musical rehearsal for Cast, Musicians and Crew (Theatre)
21:30 Leave Out Ends
Monday 27 November 2017
07:45 EAL: FCE Examination
19:30 Senior Musical: The Addams Family Musical Technical Rehearsal (Theatre)
Tuesday 28 November 2017
07:45 EAL: FCE Examination
08:45 Oxford and Cambridge University: Trial Interviews
16:00 Football: Glenalmond v George Watson's (Away) friendly
19:30 Senior Musical: The Addams Family Musical Technical Rehearsal (Theatre)
Wednesday 29 November 2017
08:15 Biodiversity Conference: Royal Zoological Society of Scotland: Song Bird Crisis
19:30 Senior Musical: The Addams Family Musical Dress Rehearsal (Theatre)
20:30 Chapel: Candlelit Holy Eucharist – Eve of the Feast of St Andrew the Apostle (Patron of Scotland)
Thursday 30 November 2017
13:30 Lunchtime Concert (Recital Hall)
17:00 WBS Thinking Skills
19:30 Senior Musical: The Addams Family Musical (Theatre)
19:45 Film Society: Sweet Dreams - Italian (Perth Concert Hall)
Friday 01 December 2017
13:00 Senior Musical: The Addams Family Musical (Theatre)
13:30 British Mathematical Olympiad
18:30 Royal Scottish Pipers' Society Schools Evening, EH2 3DT
19:30 Senior Musical: The Addams Family Musical (Theatre)
Saturday 02 December 2017
11:00 Rugby: U15 & U14 XV v Dollar (Away)
14:00 Rugby: 1st, 2nd & U16 XV v Dollar (Glenalmond)
19:30 Senior Musical: The Addams Family Musical (Theatre)
Sunday 03 December 2017
06:00 WEEK 13 (Blue)
10:00 Outdoor Learning Trip
10:45 Chapel: (Advent Sunday) Morning Prayer – Preacher: The Rev’d Janet Foggie, Chaplain, University of Stirling
16:00 Glenalmond Junior Ball (Recital Hall)
19:30 Senior Musical: The Addams Family Musical (Theatre)
Monday 04 December 2017
16:00 Council Meeting (Conference Room)
Tuesday 05 December 2017
13:30 Food Committee Meeting (Sub Warden's Study)
Wednesday 06 December 2017
08:45 Christmas Book Fair (Library)
19:30 WBS Lecture
20:45 Chapel: Compline
Thursday 07 December 2017
13:30 Lunchtime Concert (Recital Hall)
19:00 Reid's House Christmas Dinner
Friday 08 December 2017
17:00 Lower Sixth Lecture Series (Theatre)
19:45 Matheson's Christmas Curry
Saturday 09 December 2017
07:45 EAL: IELTS Examination (Basil Paterson College, Edinburgh)
14:00 Christmas Hockey Tournament (Glenalmond)
14:00 Cross Country: Heartbreak Run (Amulree to Glenalmond College)
14:30 Rugby : 1st, 2nd & U15 XV v Merchiston (Away)
14:30 Rugby: U16 & U14 XV v Merchiston (Glenalmond)
19:00 St Andrew's Ball (Recital Hall)
19:00 Second to Fifth Form: Jack and the Beanstock (Alhambra Theatre Dunfermline)
Sunday 10 December 2017
06:00 WEEK 14 (White)
10:45 Chapel: (Advent II) Holy Eucharist – Preacher: The Chaplain
12:30 Christmas Market, Edinburgh
13:30 Internal Solo Piping & Drumming Competition
19:00 Fowlis Wester Charity Carol Concert (depart 16:00)
Tuesday 12 December 2017
08:40 ABRSM Exams (Special Visit) (Recital Hall)
18:00 Junior Christmas Dinner followed by Ceilidh
20:00 Senior Christmas Dinner
Wednesday 13 December 2017
18:45 Choir Practice
Thursday 14 December 2017
13:30 Lunchtime Concert (Recital Hall)
15:00 Upper Sixth Form Parents' Meeting (Moncrieff Centre)
16:15 Choir Practice
17:00 Chapel: Candlelit Service of Lessons & Carols (Goodacre's, Lothian, Skrine's & Matheson's)
19:30 Chapel: Candlelit Service of Lessons & Carols (Cairnies, Home, Reid's & Patchell's)
Friday 15 December 2017
09:30 Chapel: Morning Prayer for the End of Michaelmas Term
11:00 Michaelmas Term Ends
12:30 Warden's Staff Christmas Lunch
Sunday 24 December 2017
23:30 Chapel: Midnight Mass – Preacher: The Chaplain
23:30 Chaple: Midnight Mass - Preacher: The Chaplain
Monday 25 December 2017
10:00 Chapel: Holy Eucharist & Blessing of the Crib - Preacher: Th Chaplain
Monday 22 January 2018
11:30 Estates Management Committee (Warden's House Dining Room)
Wednesday 24 January 2018
13:45 Education & Welfare Committee (Warden's House Dining Room)
Monday 05 February 2018
09:15 Committee of Council (Warden's House Dining Room)
Monday 05 March 2018
15:00 Council Meeting (Conference Room)
Tuesday 27 March 2018
10:30 Estates Management Committee (Warden's House Dining Room)
Monday 01 October 2018
08:45 Please contact schoolreception@glenalmondcollege.co.uk from today to reserve a seat in Chapel for Remembrance Sunday Service (seating is limited)