Glenalmond school term calendar

Lent Term 2017

School life is always busy at Glenalmond!  Take a look below to find out what is happening this term. To find out more about recent events, take a look at our latest news.

Saturday 25 March 2017
All Day Italia 2017 Classics Trip, until 30 March
09:30 Second and Third Form Parents' Meeting (Moncrieff Centre)
11:00 Lent Term Ends
Sunday 26 March 2017
17:00 Nice 2017 French Trip, until 30 March
Tuesday 28 March 2017
11:30 Estates Management Committee (Warden's Dining Room)
Sunday 16 April 2017
09:00 Duke of Edinburgh: Gold Canoe Practice Expedition (Loch Shiel), until 19 April
Wednesday 19 April 2017
19:00 Trinity Term Begins
Thursday 20 April 2017
13:00 CCF: Full Bore Shooting (Castlelaw A Range or West Atholl Range)
16:30 Drama: Animal Farm Rehearsal (Theatre)
18:30 Confirmation Address, Rehearsal and Compline, all Confirmation Candidates to attend (Chapel)
Friday 21 April 2017
14:30 Lower Sixth Lecture Series: Rosie Thomson OG, Journalism in the Middle East (Theatre)
Saturday 22 April 2017
All Day Rugby: 1st Team at Kirkcaldy RFC 7s Tournament (Away)
13:00 Cricket: 1st XI v Merchiston (Glenalmond)
14:15 Cricket: U15A & B, U14A & B XI v Merchiston (Away)
14:15 Cricket: 2nd XI v Merchiston (Glenalmond)
18:45 Sixth Form Social Evening (Moncrieff Centre)
19:45 Junior Ceilidh
Sunday 23 April 2017
All Day WEEK 2 (White)
10:45 Chapel: Holy Eucharist (Easter II) Preacher: The Chaplain Day Pupils to attend
13:00 Cricket: 1st XI v St Andrews University (Glenalmond)
14:00 Confirmation Photocall (all Confirmation Candidates) (Front Quad)
14:30 Confirmation Service & Holy Eucharist: The Most Rev’d the Primus of the Scottish Episcopal Church
15:45 Confirmation Reception (Dining Hall)
19:30 Skrine’s House Dinner (Dining Hall)
Monday 24 April 2017
09:00 GCSE Art Examination, until 25 April
10:00 Committee of Council Meeting (Warden's House Dining Room)
15:45 Clubs and Societies
Tuesday 25 April 2017
11:30 Cricket: 1st XI v MCC (Glenalmond)
14:00 GCSE Fourth Form Geography Field Trip (River Almond)
14:00 Buckyball Workshop, Dr Jonathan Hare for visiting Prep Schools (Theatre)
16:30 Drama: Animal Farm Rehearsal (Recital Hall)
17:00 Health & Safety Meeting (Warden’s House Dining Room)
19:30 WBS Lecture: Buckyball Workshop, Dr Jonathan Hare (Theatre)
Wednesday 26 April 2017
All Day CCF Field Day
09:00 Third Form Field Day Walking (Perthshire)
09:00 Third Form Field Day Canoeing (Loch Tay)
09:00 Third Form Field Day Climbing (Edinburgh)
09:00 Third Form Field Day Mountain Biking (Aberfeldy)
14:00 Tennis: Senior Mixed Doubles Tournament (Glasgow Academy)
14:00 Drama: Fringe Rehearsal (Theatre)
20:45 Compline
Thursday 27 April 2017
11:00 Junior Maths Challenge
13:00 CCF: Full Bore Shooting (Castlelaw A Range or West Atholl Range)
13:30 Lunchtime Concert (Recital Hall)
16:30 Drama: Animal Farm Rehearsal (Theatre)
Friday 28 April 2017
All Day French and Spanish A - level Speaking Examinations, until 1 May
Saturday 29 April 2017
09:00 EAL: IELTS Examination (Basil Paterson College, Edinburgh)
14:30 Cricket: 1st & U14 XI v Fettes (Twenty/20) (Away)
18:45 Sixth Form Social Evening (Moncrieff Centre)
19:30 Goodacre's House Feast
19:45 Second to Fifth Form Activities
Sunday 30 April 2017
All Day WEEK 3 (Blue)
08:30 Scottish Schools' Equestrian Championships (Howe Equestrian Centre, Fife)
10:45 Chapel: Morning Prayer (Easter III/Vocations Sunday) Preacher: The Rev’d Oliver Brewer-Lennon , Curate, St Peter’s, Lutton Place, Edinburgh
13:00 CCF Pipes & Drums Retreat Rehearsal (Redford Barracks, Edinburgh) EH13 0PP
13:30 Cricket: 1st XI v OG XI (Glenalmond)
19:00 CCF Dinner
Monday 01 May 2017
All Day French, German and Spanish iGCSE speaking examinations, until 5 May
15:45 Clubs and Societies
Tuesday 02 May 2017
14:00 Golf: Glenalmond v Merchiston Castle (Kings Acre GC)EH18 1AU
14:30 Cricket: 2nd XI v Robert Gordon's (Away)
14:30 Athletics: Relay Meeting (Pitreavie)
16:30 Drama: Animal Farm Rehearsal (Theatre)
Wednesday 03 May 2017
14:00 Drama: Fringe Rehearsal (Theatre)
20:45 Compline
Thursday 04 May 2017
08:45 Medical: HPV Vaccination
09:30 RAF Liaison Officer Visit
11:00 School Photographs
13:00 CCF: Full Bore Shooting (Castlelaw A Range or West Atholl Range)
13:30 Lunchtime Concert (Recital Hall)
14:00 Boys' Lacrosse Taster with Brian Silcott, Scotland U19 Head Coach
16:30 Drama: Animal Farm Rehearsal (Theatre)
Friday 05 May 2017
All Day Dress Easy Day
16:00 Leave Out Begins
Saturday 06 May 2017
All Day Rugby: 1st Team at Howe of Fife 7s Tournament (Away)
10:00 MacRoberts Lacrosse Tournament (Peffermill)
Sunday 07 May 2017
All Day WEEK 4 (White)
21:30 Leave Out Ends
Monday 08 May 2017
All Day Chinese, Portuguese, Italian Speaking Examinations
08:45 Lower Sixth Examinations until 15 May (Theatre)
09:00 A2 Art Examination, until 10 May
09:00 GCSE PE Moderation Day
15:45 Clubs and Societies
Tuesday 09 May 2017
All Day German iGCSE Speaking Examinations
08:45 ABRSM Practical Examinations (Special Visit) (Recital Hall)
10:00 Army Liaison Officer
14:00 Golf: Glenalmond v Fettes (Crieff GC)
14:30 Cricket: 1st XI & 2nd XI v George Watson's (Glenalmond)
14:30 Cricket: U15A XI, U14A & U15/14B XI v George Watson's (Away)
14:30 Athletics: Individual Open Meeting (Pitreavie)
16:30 Drama: Animal Farm Rehearsal (Theatre)
Wednesday 10 May 2017
14:00 Drama: Fringe Rehearsal (Theatre)
20:45 Compline
Thursday 11 May 2017
13:30 Lunchtime Concert (Recital Hall)
14:00 Sport Team Photographs
14:30 Boys' Tennis: 1st VI, 2nd VI & U15 VI v Strathallan (Away)
16:30 Boys' Tennis: U14 VI v Strathallan (Away)
16:30 Drama: Animal Farm Rehearsal (Theatre)
Friday 12 May 2017
09:00 GCSE Drama Acting Examination (Theatre)
Saturday 13 May 2017
10:00 Cricket: 1st XI & U15A v Dollar Academy (Away)
10:00 Cricket: 2nd XI & U14A v Dollar Academy (Glenalmond)
14:00 Skrine’s Third & Fourth Form Expedition Adventure (Loch Tay) until 14 May
18:45 Sixth Form Social Evening (Moncrieff Centre)
19:45 Second to Fifth Form Activities
Sunday 14 May 2017
All Day WEEK 5 (Blue)
09:30 Duke of Edinburgh: Silver Canoe Training Day (Loch Faskally)
09:30 Duke of Edinburgh: Silver Walk Training Day (Strathbraan)
10:45 Chapel: Morning Prayer (Easter V) Preacher: Professor Tom Greggs, Marischal Chair of Divinity, University of Aberdeen
12:00 Glenalmond U13 & U11 Cricket Sixes (Glenalmond)
14:00 Cricket: 1st XI v Comrie CC (Away)
14:00 Junior Play: Animal Farm Rehearsal (Theatre)
Monday 15 May 2017
14:00 Council Meeting (Library)
15:45 Clubs and Societies
16:00 Golf: Staff VIII v Lincolnshire Sausages (Cairnies)
18:30 Junior Play: Animal Farm Technical Rehearsal (Theatre)
Tuesday 16 May 2017
13:30 Food Committee Meeting (Sub Warden's Study)
14:30 Athletics: Six School U16 Meeting (Pitreavie)
16:00 Boys' Tennis: 2nd VI & U15 VI v Morrisons Academy (Away)
17:00 Heads of Department Meeting
18:30 Junior Play: Animal Farm Technical Rehearsal (Theatre)
Wednesday 17 May 2017
14:00 Drama: Fringe Rehearsal (Theatre)
19:30 Junior Play: Animal Farm Dress Rehearsal (Theatre)
20:45 Compline
Thursday 18 May 2017
13:00 CCF: Full Bore Shooting (Castlelaw A Range or West Atholl Range)
13:30 Lunchtime Concert (Recital Hall)
19:30 Junior Play: Animal Farm (Theatre)
Friday 19 May 2017
13:00 Junior Play: Animal Farm (Theatre)
14:30 Lower Sixth Lecture Series: UCAS Personal Statement (Recital Hall)
18:15 Oxbridge OG Dinner, Wadham College, University of Oxford
19:30 Junior Play: Animal Farm (Theatre)
Saturday 20 May 2017
07:00 Ard Challenge 2017 (Ardvreck)
08:45 CCF: Cadet Target Rifle Competition (Barry Buddon Ranges)
11:30 Cricket: 1st XI v Strathallan (Glenalmond)
14:00 Cricket: U14A & B XI v Strathallan (Glenalmond)
14:00 Cricket: 2nd XI, U15A & B XI v Strathallan (Away)
19:30 Junior Play: Animal Farm (Theatre)
Sunday 21 May 2017
All Day WEEK 6 (White)
08:45 CCF: Cadet Target Rifle Competition (Barry Buddon Ranges)
13:00 CCF Pipes & Drums Retreat Rehearsal (Redford Barracks, Edinburgh) EH13 0PP
13:30 Cricket: 1st XI v XL Club (Glenalmond)
18:00 Chapel: Evening Prayer (Easter VI) Preacher: The Chaplain
Monday 22 May 2017
15:45 Clubs and Societies
Tuesday 23 May 2017
All Day Central Region Cricket, U14 Festival Doo’cot Park, Perth
14:15 Cricket: U15A & U14A XI v Robert Gordon's (Glenalmond)
14:30 Boys' Tennis: 1st & 2nd VI v Fettes (Glenalmond)
Wednesday 24 May 2017
13:30 Education & Welfare Committee Meeting (Warden's House Dining Room)
14:00 Drama: Fringe Rehearsal (Theatre)
20:00 Chapel: Holy Eucharist for the Eve of Ascension Day
Thursday 25 May 2017
13:00 CCF: Full Bore Shooting (Castlelaw A Range or West Atholl Range)
13:30 Lunchtime Concert (Recital Hall)
14:30 Junior House Athletics (Glenalmond)
18:00 CCF Pipes & Drums Retreat (Palace of Holyrood House, Edinburgh) EH8 8DX
Friday 26 May 2017
13:30 Careers & Higher Education Fair
15:00 Lower Sixth UCAS Presentation to Parents (Theatre)
15:45 Lower Sixth Form Parents' Meeting (Moncrieff Centre)
16:00 Half Term Begins
Sunday 04 June 2017
All Day WEEK 7 (Blue)
21:30 Half Term Ends
Monday 05 June 2017
08:25 Second Form Examinations, until 7 June
08:45 Third Form Examinations, until 8 June
15:45 Clubs and Societies
Tuesday 06 June 2017
All Day Scottish HMC Meeting (Edinburgh Academy)
08:45 Common Entrance Examinations
13:30 OPRO mouth guard fitting
14:30 Golf: Glenalmond v Merchiston (Cairnies)
16:30 Cricket: U14A & B v Strathallan 20/20 (Away)
Wednesday 07 June 2017
14:00 Drama: Fringe Rehearsal (Theatre)
19:30 Drama GCSE (Fourth Form) Devised Drama Performance (Theatre)
20:45 Compline
Thursday 08 June 2017
09:00 Rugby: U14 Tour (Condom, France) until 13 June
13:00 CCF: Full Bore Shooting (Castlelaw A Range or West Atholl Range)
13:30 Lunchtime Concert (Recital Hall)
Friday 09 June 2017
08:45 Fourth Form History Trip: Scotland’s Secret Bunker (Troywood, Fife) KY16 8QH
14:30 Lower Sixth Lecture Series: Project Trust (Recital Hall)
19:30 Drama A Level (Lower Sixth) Devised Drama Performance (Theatre)
Saturday 10 June 2017
08:50 Second Form Summer Camp, until 11th June (MOD Caledonia)
09:00 EAL: PET Examination (Basil Paterson College, Edinburgh)
14:00 Junior House Cricket (Glenalmond)
18:45 Sixth Form Social Evening (Moncrieff Centre)
19:45 Second to Fifth Form Activities
Sunday 11 June 2017
All Day WEEK 8 (White)
10:45 Chapel: Holy Eucharist (Trinity Sunday) Preacher: The Rev’d Peter Dobson, Vicar, St Peter’s, Monkseaton Day Pupils to attend
12:00 CCF Pipes & Drums Competition (George Heriot's School) Lauriston Place, Edinburgh, EH3 9EQ
Monday 12 June 2017
08:45 Fourth Form Examinations until 19 June
14:00 Royal Navy & Royal Marine Liaison Officer visit
14:45 Lower Sixth Leadership Lectures
15:45 Clubs and Societies
Tuesday 13 June 2017
14:30 Boys' Tennis: 2nd VI v Fettes (Away)
16:45 Lower Sixth UCAS Session - Matheson's & Skrine's (LRC)
Wednesday 14 June 2017
08:50 Third Form Summer Camp (Spittal of Glenshee), until 16 June
13:45 Lower Sixth UCAS Session - Patchell's (LRC)
14:00 Drama: Fringe Rehearsal (Theatre)
14:45 Lower Sixth UCAS Session - Home (LRC)
16:00 Lower Sixth UCAS Session - Lothian (LRC)
18:15 Heads of Department Meeting
20:30 Chapel: Holy Eucharist for the Eve of Corpus Christi
Thursday 15 June 2017
All Day Fifth Form Optional Leave Out, until 18 June
08:45 Glasgow University Open Day
13:00 CCF: Full Bore Shooting (Castlelaw A Range or West Atholl Range)
13:30 Lunchtime Concert (Recital Hall)
15:00 Boys' Tennis: 1st VI & U15 VI v ESMS (Away)
Friday 16 June 2017
08:00 Lower Sixth English Stratford Trip, until 18 June
13:30 Lower Sixth UCAS Session - Reids & sweep up (LRC)
18:30 Sacristan Dinner
Saturday 17 June 2017
12:00 Cricket: 1st XI v Loretto (Glenlamond)
14:00 Cricket: U14A XI v Loretto (Glenalmond)
14:00 Cricket: 2nd XI, U15A XI, U15/14B XI v Loretto (Away)
18:45 Sixth Form Social Evening (Moncrieff Centre)
19:00 St Ninian's Cathedral Concert
19:45 Second to Fifth Form Activities
Sunday 18 June 2017
All Day WEEK 9 (Blue)
13:00 Cricket: 1st XI v High School of Glasgow (Glenalmond)
18:00 Chapel: Evening Prayer (Trinity I) Preacher: The Warden
Monday 19 June 2017
08:45 Lower Sixth Leadership Exercise (Scotland), until 21 June
08:45 Inspiring Innovation Day - Cargilfield (Glenalmond)
15:45 Clubs and Societies
Tuesday 20 June 2017
All Day Inspiring Innovation Day - Craigclowan (1) (Glenalmond)
08:45 Fifth Form Post GCSE programme, until 23 June
14:00 Cricket: U16 v Stewart's Melville College (Glenalmond)
14:30 Junior Swimming Competition
Wednesday 21 June 2017
14:00 Drama: Fringe Rehearsal (Theatre)
19:00 Lower Sixth Leadership Dinner (Dining Hall)
20:45 Compline
Thursday 22 June 2017
08:45 Geography/Biology A Level Fieldwork (Isle of Arran), until 25 June
08:45 Inspiring Innovation Day - Craigclowan (2) (Glenalmond)
09:00 Duke of Edinburgh: Silver Walk Expedition, until 24 June (Blair Atholl)
09:00 Duke of Edinburgh: Silver Canoe Expedition, until 24 June (Loch Tay)
13:30 Lunchtime Concert (Recital Hall)
14:30 Cricket: U15A XI & U14A XI v Tayside & Fife (Glenalmond)
Friday 23 June 2017
08:45 Inspiring Innovation Day - Ardvreck (Glenalmond)
14:30 Lower Sixth Lecture Series: John Bullough OG, Scotland’s Charity Air Ambulance (Theatre)
Saturday 24 June 2017
All Day Fourth Form Camp: CCF Central Wathgill Training Camp, until 30 June
11:30 Cricket: 1st XI v Fettes (Glenalmond)
14:00 Cricket: 2nd XI v Fettes (Glenalmond)
18:45 Sixth Form Social Evening (Moncrieff Centre)
19:45 Second to Fifth Form Activities
Sunday 25 June 2017
All Day WEEK 10 (White)
07:00 100 Mile Walk, until 29 June
08:45 NPLQ Lifeguard Course, until 29 June
10:45 Chapel: Holy Eucharist (Trinity II) Preacher: The Chaplain
Monday 26 June 2017
06:00 Senior Cricket Tour (North of England), until 28 June
15:45 Clubs and Societies
Tuesday 27 June 2017
13:00 Cricket: U15 Festival (Glenalmond) until 29 June
17:30 Matheson's House Outing
Wednesday 28 June 2017
14:00 Art Exhibition (Recital Hall)
14:00 Drama: Fringe Rehearsal (Theatre)
19:30 Second Form Play (Theatre)
20:45 Compline
Friday 30 June 2017
09:00 NPLQ Lifeguard Assessment
11:00 Fellows Meeting (Library)
13:00 Fellows Lunch (Conference Room)
Saturday 01 July 2017
09:30 Commemoration Day Service for Second Form to Lower Sixth Form (Chapel)
10:30 Commemoration Day Service for Upper Sixth with Leavers’ Address by The Right Hon Lord Menzies OG TBC (Chapel)
11:15 Prize Giving Ceremony: Guest Speaker: The Right Hon Lady Dorrian (Gannochy Hall)
15:00 Pipes & Drums Beat Retreat (Front Quad)
15:30 Trinity Term Ends
19:30 Upper Sixth Leavers' Ball (Glenalmond College)
Sunday 09 July 2017
All Day NRA Imperial Meeting - Schools Meeting (National Shooting Centre (NSC), Bisley) , until 13 July
Monday 21 August 2017
19:30 Glenalmond at The Fringe (Greenside @ Nicolson Square), until 26 August