Glenalmond College Privacy Policy

We will not share your personal information for marketing or any other purposes without your consent unless where required by law.

If you are registered with Glenalmond College and have thereby given your consent, you will be contacted with relevant information that you have expressed an interest in or that might be of interest to you. With Glenalmond College you are always in control of your personal information - if at any time you wish us to stop contacting you, please let us know by emailing info@glenalmondcollege.co.uk.

We will always respect your privacy and any personal communication between you and ourselves. We will always comply with any data protection legislation currently in force.

Your information will not be passed or sold to any third party, and will be held exclusively by Glenalmond College or their agents.

For more information about how cookies are used on this site please click here.

OG Club Members' Area

In line with the Data Protection Act (1998) we have the following policy for the management, storage and processing of personal data. Please note that some terms such as processing have legal definitions which may differ from your understanding of the term. The Information Commissioners' website has documents that can help further your understanding of the relevant terms and issues.

  • Security of your Information
    All information you enter is only accessed by those people you authorise and authorised staff of Old Glenalmond Club. We take great care over the security of this site and the information it holds. Appropriate technological measures have been taken to secure your personal data. As technology develops we will continue to assess what we can do to guarantee the safety of information held on this site.
  • Restricted Use
    Personal data is used for the key functions of this site, including a networking directory and discussions. It is also used by Old Glenalmond Club for its standard operations including mailing newsletters. It will not be used in a way which is outside of the normal operations of this web site or Old Glenalmond Club without your consent - except where the Data Protection Act (1998) provides certain legal exemptions, such as in the pursuit of justice.
  • Sale or Transfer of Information to Third Parties
    Old Glenalmond Club will never sell the information you provide on this site or any other personal information they may hold about you. However if you give your consent in your personal profile then your information may be transferred to third parties who are deemed appropriate by the management and are in line with the aims of the society. This is likely to include without limitation the School and any legal entities created for fundraising purposes by the School or Old Glenalmond Club. Any organisation chosen for data transfer will not be for-profit unless contracted to do work specifically on behalf of an Old Glenalmond Club approved third party.
  • Accuracy of Information
    The accuracy of information held on this site is your responsibility as this site allows you to make changes yourself.